Privacy 2017-09-24T02:56:13+00:00

Protecting Your Privacy

Mind Harmony Psychology Clinic is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Clth). This section describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information on this website.

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site.

When you contact us via e-mail or contact us for information about our website we will request your name and e-mail address. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries. We use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you e.g. invoicing, client surveys, feedback etc.
We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post on relevant matters. If you would rather not receive this information or do not wish to receive it electronically, there will be an option to unsubscribe to such information. We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

We are committed to reducing the amount of fraud we face. Our policy is to prosecute any cases of fraud that we identify. You may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading we will, if we deem it appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities.

Anonymous Data

By default all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and to track web usage. This information does not identify you personally, is only used for internal statistical purposes, to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services. It is not shared with anyone else.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a Web server to your computer. We use cookies when someone logs onto our site, to maintain that login, to retain login information, if requested, and in the future for the service of a shopping basket. Your computer has limitations on the storage of cookies. They are deleted on a first in first out basis. Our site contains links to other sites. Mind Harmony is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

Will We Disclose The Information We Collect To Anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others without your permission. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information. We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf.